Hong kong visa

Best Way to Apply for Hong Kong Visa from Pakistan 2019 – [Updated Guide]

ASIA

Hong Kong is located at the Southern Coast of the Peoples Republic of China. The former British Colony that consists of 3 main areas, the new territories, the Peninsula and Hong Kong Island. Hong Kong is one of the most densely populated places on the Planet. It’s spectacular landscapes and highly paid job market attracts thousands of people each year. Today, we are going to let you know how to apply for a Hong Kong visa from Pakistan.

Hong Kong Visa from Pakistan

There are different types of visas you can apply from Pakistan for Hong Kong.

One of the most common visas for Hong Kong from Pakistan is 14 days entry visa. For that most of the people visit agents and give them their documents. Furthermore, the agents arrange documents like sponsor/invitation letters to get you a short visit visa. But for this purpose, the agents charge you with a high price.

Hong Kong Visa from Pakistan

The Easy Way to Apply for Hong Kong Visit Visa

The easiest and secure way is to get sponsored by your family member, relative or a friend in Hong Kong. Keep in mind that the person sponsoring you must be a Permanent Resident in Hong Kong. Furthermore, on a visit visa, you cannot work in Hong Kong.

How to Get Work Visa for Hong Kong as a Pakistani Citizen

Getting a work visa for Hong Kong is same as getting a work visa for Saudi Arabia or UAE from Pakistan.

1.    Domestic Helper Type Visa Category

In this category, your employer sponsors you for the work related to daily routines like cleaning house, caretaker, cooking Pakistani Food etc. You get a minimum of 1 Year visa under Domestic Helper category. The Salary for this visa is around 3000 to 4000 Hong Kong Dollar. Moreover, on this visa type, you get a domestic helper card in Hong Kong. But on this type of visa, you don’t get nationality or PR of Hong Kong. You will need to renew the visa as long as you stay in Hong Kong. However, you can travel from Hong Kong to Pakistan and back whenever you want.

2.    Employment Visa for Hong Kong

In the Employment Visa type, you can get an invitation from any kind of organization/company in Hong Kong. It can be a religious organization like Madras or Masjid for Imamat or teaching Islamic studies. It may be an Engineering, Medical, Agricultural, Tourism, Business firm as well.

So, you get an Employment Visa for a minimum of one year. For this visa, you are paid a minimum of 7000 Hong Kong Dollar. There are multiple advantages to having an Employment Visa. One of the main is once you complete 7 years in Hong Kong, you get an ID card or Nationality of Hong Kong.

However, you do get a temporary ID card once you are on an Employment Visa to Hong Kong from Pakistan.

3.    Resident Visa of Hong Kong

This type of visa is offered to those who are born in Hong Kong, family sponsors or who get married to a Hong Kong national. On a resident, Visa you can work as well right from the first day of your entry in Hong Kong.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

How much is the Hong Kong visit visa fee?

The visa fee for 6 months multiple visit visa is HK $500. The visa fee for 1 year, 2 years and 3 years multiple visit is HK $800.

Can I work on Hong Kong visit visa?

No, you cannot work on a Hong Kong visit visa. Moreover, you cannot attend any school or college in Hong Kong on a visit visa.

How long it takes to get a Hong Kong visit visa?

It entirely depends upon the country from where you are applying for your visa. If you are applying from an Asian country like India or Pakistan, it can take as long as 2-4 weeks to get your visa approved.

How long can you stay in Hong Kong on a visit visa?

On a visit visa, you cannot stay more than 180 days in Hong Kong. No matter if you have 6 months, 1 year, 2 years, or 3 years multiple visit visa of Hong Kong, you cannot stay more than the specified period.

Is it safe to travel to Hong Kong?

Yes, Hong Kong is one of the safest places to travel as a tourist.

How much money can you carry on a trip to Hong Kong?

According to new money laundering laws in Hong Kong, anyone travelling to Hong Kong must not bring more than $15,000.

Is Hong Kong expensive to travel to?

Yes, Hong Kong is one of the most expensive places to travel to. However, you may find some cheaper places to eat and live.

Which is the best time of the year to visit Hong Kong?

Hong Kong is full of tourists all time of the year but the best times are to visit duirng March-April and October-November.

 

 

So, Finally, there were the 3 visa types through which you can easily apply for a Hong Kong visa from Pakistan. We will write more about study visa of Hong Kong in our future posts. A study visa is an easy and secure way to work and later get PR in Hong Kong.

10 thoughts on “Best Way to Apply for Hong Kong Visa from Pakistan 2019 – [Updated Guide]

  1. I need hongkong visit visa .i am student in china &i studing in shenzhen university,is it possible to get Hongkong visa

    1. From China, it is much easier to get a visit visa of Hong Kong. You can get details from the Embassy of HongKong in China. As every country has their own type of requirement

  2. I am British National my wife and my daughter are Pakistani national I would like to visit Hong Kong with my family how do I get visa Ahmad Afzal

    1. You as a British Citizen do not need any visa to enter HongKong. However, your wife and daughter will need to apply for the visit visa

  3. I absolutely love your blog and find a lot of your post’s to be what precisely I’m looking for. can you offer guest writers to write content for you? I wouldn’t mind producing a post or elaborating on many of the subjects you write in relation to here. Again, awesome web site!

  4. Can get hong kong domstic helper visa for male from pakistan if sponsor hong kong right of board faimily
    ??????????????

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *